AGENDA

Please note all times are in Mountain Time (MT)

More content to be announced!

Tuesday, March 22

8:00am Delegate Lounge: open daily (8:00am - 11:59pm)
11:00am Speed Networking (11:00am - 11:30am)
12:00pm Programming trend report (12:00pm - 12:45pm)
1:00pm Chatroom: Commissioning FAQ (1:00pm - 1:45pm)
3:00pm Pitching a hit in 2022 (3:00pm - 3:45pm)
4:00pm Chatroom: Producer Life (4:00pm - 4:45pm)

Thursday, March 31

3:30pm Mixer: Meet the BANFF Spark Accelerator Participants (3:30pm - 4:30pm)

Sunday, June 12

7:00am Registration 7:00 am - 7:30 pm (Curio Foyer)
9:30am Indigenous Screen Summit Pitch Forum #1: Scripted Feature Films (9:30am - 10:30am)

Van Horne Ballroom

10:30am Indigenous Screen Summit Pitch Forum #2: Scripted Drama Series (10:30am - 11:30am)

Van Horne Ballroom

11:30am Indigenous Screen Summit Pitch Forum #3: Scripted Comedy Series (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Van Horne Ballroom

1:00pm Spotlight on Corus Entertainment (1:00pm - 1:45pm)

Ivor Petrak

1:30pm Welcome to BANFF tour (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Cascade

2:00pm Spotlight on CBC (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Ivor Petrak

3:00pm Festival opening session (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Cascade

3:30pm In Conversation With: Kevin Beggs and Frank Giustra (3:30pm - 4:15pm)

Cascade

4:15pm Media Leaders 2022: future forward (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Cascade

5:30pm CBC/Radio-Canada Opening Reception 5:30pm - 7:30 pm (Riverview Lounge)

Monday, June 13

7:15am Registration 7:15 am - 6:00 pm (Curio Foyer)
7:30am CBC/Radio-Canada Breakfast: The Future of Entertainment (7:30am - 9:00am)

Alberta

9:00am An address from The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, Minister of Canadian Heritage (9:00am - 9:15am)

Cascade

9:15am In Conversation With: CRTC Chairperson and CEO Ian Scott (9:15am - 9:45am)

Cascade

10:00am Speed Meetings with Buyers (10:00am - 11:00am)

Alhambra

The FAST/AVOD market is exploding - what’s in it for you? (10:00am - 10:45am)

Alberta

Master Class: Disney and Fulwell 73’s Among the Stars (10:00am - 10:45am)

Cascade

10:30am Meet a Distributor (10:30am - 11:00am)

Garden Terrace

11:00am Summit Series: Pearlena Igbokwe,Chairman, Universal Studio Group (11:00am - 11:45am)

Cascade

11:30am Meet an Agent (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Garden Terrace

12:00pm The Future of Indies (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Cascade

12:30pm Meet a Decision Maker (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Garden Terrace

1:00pm 30 minutes with... Brent Haynes, Amazon Studios (1:00pm - 1:30pm)

Ivor Petrak

Dissecting the ME-TA-VERSE (1:00pm - 1:30pm)

Alberta

Creator Connections Hour with William F. White Int’l (1:00pm - 1:45pm) Master Class: Rutherford Falls (1:00pm - 1:45pm)

Cascade

1:30pm Speed Meetings with Buyers (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Alhambra

2:00pm Meet a Funder + Lawyer (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Garden Terrace

Spotlight on Blue Ant Media (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Ivor Petrak

Globalizing CanCon: The Opportunity for Canadian Creativity (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Alberta

Master Class: BBC Three and HBO Max’s Starstruck (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Cascade

3:00pm Meet a Showrunner + Director (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Garden Terrace

Spotlight on A+E Networks: History Channel and Homemade Nation (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Ivor Petrak

In Conversation With: Entertainment One and the showrunners of Yellowjackets (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Cascade

Being Counted: Canada's first race-based audience survey signals market opportunities and data collection gaps (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Alberta

4:30pm Rockie Awards International Program Competition - cocktails + screening party (Van Horne Ballroom) (4:30pm - 6:30pm)
9:00pm Mountview BBQ (9:00 pm - 1:00 am)

Tuesday, June 14

7:30am Registration 7:30 am - 6:00 pm (Curio Foyer)
8:00am Shaw Rocket Presents: Being Seen Breakfast – Creating & commissioning more inclusive children's content (8:00am - 9:00am)

Ivor Petrak

9:00am State of the Nation: Canada in focus (9:00am - 9:45am)

Cascade

10:00am Production Partners (10:00am - 11:00am)

Alhambra

Spotlight on Roku Originals (10:00am - 10:30am)

Alberta

10:30am Meet a Showrunner + Director (10:30am - 11:00am)

Garden Terrace

30 Minutes With Ed Horasz, Netflix Kids and Family (10:30am - 11:00am)

Ivor Petrak

11:00am Summit Series: Bela Bajaria, Head of Global TV, Netflix (11:00am - 11:45am)

Cascade

12:00pm Spotlight on Hallmark Channel (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Ivor Petrak

Selling scripted (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Cascade

Sustainable production: it pays to go green (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Alberta

12:30pm Meet a Funder + Lawyer (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Garden Terrace

1:00pm Summit Series: David Linde, CEO, Participant (1:00pm - 1:45pm)

Cascade

Creator Connections Hour with William F. White Int’l (1:00pm - 1:45pm)

Garden Terrace

1:30pm Speed Meetings with Buyers (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Alhambra

2:00pm Meet an Agent (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Garden Terrace

Kids’ content commissioners weigh in (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Alberta

Master Class: The Lake (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Cascade

2:30pm Spotlight on Bell Media (2:30pm - 3:15pm)

Ivor Petrak

3:00pm Meet a Decision Maker (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Garden Terrace

Showrunner Superpanel: breaking the script (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Cascade

What’s hot in docs: trends you need to know (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Alberta

3:30pm 30 minutes with... Alec Strum, EPIX (3:30pm - 4:00pm)

Ivor Petrak

4:00pm Master Class: Snapchat’s Reclaim(ed) (4:00pm - 4:45pm)

Cascade

Meet a Distributor (4:00pm - 4:30pm)

Garden Terrace

Content Creation from an Anti-Racist Lens (4:00pm - 4:45pm)

Alberta

4:15pm Les contenus francophones sur la scène mondiale (4:15pm - 5:00pm)

Ivor Petrak

5:30pm Rockies Gala cocktail reception (Van Horne Foyer) (5:30pm - 6:30pm)
6:30pm Rockie Awards Gala Ceremony (Van Horne Ballroom) (6:30pm - 8:00pm)

Search

Event Menu

Brand Menu